Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

As a Data Controller and Processor, Food Fix Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the security and integrity of your personal data in line with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). We collect information only which we can justify as reasonable and justifiable for the provision and communication of Food Fix Ltd related services.

 

The GDPR

 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) marks a step change for data protection and replaces the Data Protection Directive on 25 May 2018. GDPR simplifies and clarifies rules and strengthens citizens’ rights in relation to their personal data. The GDPR abolishes the single country data protection acts and combines the data protection for all EU member states. When the UK leaves the EU, it will become an approved country and GDPR will continue to form part of UK law.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us.

 

  1. Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided on any forms on the site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

 

  • If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

 

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

  • Details of your visits to the website and the resources that you access, including your IP address and internet browsing preferences.

 

  1. Use of cookies

 

As is the case with most other websites we use ‘cookies’ to track usage of the Food Fix Ltd website. Cookies are small text strings websites can send to your browser to help enhance your visit to the website. They cannot pass on computer viruses, retrieve other data from your computer’s hard drive or capture your email address. Generally, cookies can be used to securely store a user’s ID and password, personalize web pages, identify visited parts of a site and keep track of user’s selections. The Food Fix Ltd website uses cookies to keep track of your preferences and we may use cookies so we can provide you personalised information based on preferences you’ve indicated while using our website.

 

What cookies do we use?

Mandatory Cookies

These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of our website and enable you to use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Without these cookies, you will not be able to perform core site functions such as logging in, or purchasing products.

Cookie name Provider Purpose
PHPSESSID Food Fix Ltd
  1. Creates a unique session for your device, allowing a platform for login and shopping functions. No personal or device information is collected or stored.
  2. If you login, you will be given access to parts of the site for registered members.
  3. If enabled on the site, they allow you add products to your shopping bag, and then purchase products that are in your bag. Without cookies we don’t know which bag to add the products to.
  4. If you add products to your shopping bag and take a tea break, your chosen products will still be waiting for you when you come back. This cookie lasts for 6 months so you’ve all the time you need.
  5. Allows us to perform layout testing, so you only receive one version per device to avoid confusion when you view the same page on the same device

 

 

  1. Where we store your personal data

 

Food Fix Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the GDPR. Your personal data is stored within the EU. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. Uses made from the information

 

Food Fix Ltd will use personal information only in connection with Food Fix Ltd related business. Personal information will not be passed to third parties. It is our belief that the information we supply satisfies the concept of legitimate interest. We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

 

  • To notify you about changes to our service

 

  1. Retention of your information

 

The personal data that we collect shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

 

  1. Disclosure of your information

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Food Fix Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

  1. Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at email@foodfix.co.uk

 

You have a right to withdraw consent for Food Fix Ltd to use your personal data by contacting us. Should you feel that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to request that we rectify this. In both cases, please contact email@foodfix.co.uk

 

You have a right to lodge a complaint with Food Fix Ltd or with ICO (The Information Commissioner’s Office) directly, should you have a concern about our information rights practices at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

 

  1. Access to information

 

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you, to know why we have it, and how it will be used. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR and will be free of charge. However, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

 

  1. Changes to your privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be sent to you by email.

 

  1. Contact us

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to email@foodfix.co.uk

 

Food Fix Limited Registered In England 04876878

Registered address: 131 Main Road, Quadring, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 4PJ, UK